Document Number
[…] The credit is intended to prevent the double taxation of property brought into Virginia after it is purchased and taxed in another state or jurisdiction.

In this case, I cannot agree that use tax was correctly paid to the other states or tax jurisdictions. As a contractor, the Taxpayer is required to pay sales and use tax on the purchase and use of tangible personal property in Virginia. "Use" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof . . . ." The Taxpayer purchases, takes delivery of and stores floor coverings and flooring materials at a Virginia warehouse.