Document Number
[…] Based on this language, it is clear that Software Package One is not specifically designed and developed only for one customer, as the statute requires. Instead, the software is a prewritten program that is configured to meet the needs of each customer. Based on the information presented and the above authorities, Software Package One is a prewritten program that is subject to the retail sales and use tax.

Tangible vs. Intangible Delivery

The second question in this case is whether Software Package One is provided in tangible form or electronically. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 states that the retail sales and use tax shall not apply to "services not involving an exchange of tangible personal property which provide access to or use of the international network of computer systems commonly known as the Internet, and any other related electronic communication service, including software, data, content and other information services delivered electronically via the Internet." [Emphasis added.]

A review of the agreement reveals the Taxpayer is entitled to receive Software Package One in tangible form.