Document Number
[…] FACTS

***** members are multistate or national retailers that typically set up gift registry centers in each store. All orders placed in the stores (including online, telephone or mail orders) are fulfilled from one or more central locations that fulfill orders from all of the stores wherever they may be located. You outline a number of gift scenarios that you believe are not taxable and seek confirmation of your conclusion. To that end, you propose that the Department adopt a "destination-based" policy in applying the sales tax to gift transactions.

RULING

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a "sale" to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property." The same statute defines "use" to mean, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business."