Document Number
[…] The Retailer would not be required to collect Virginia tax on this gift transaction. On the other hand, if the sales order is accepted and payment processed in Virginia, the Retailer's mail order and Internet business, as a registered dealer, would be required to apply the Virginia tax to the gift transaction.

Gift transactions - New law effective July 1, 2005

Chapter 355 of the 2005 Acts of Assembly amends the definition of the term "use" to exclude any sale determined to be a gift transaction, subject to tax under Va. Code § 58.1-604.6. That Code section defines a gift transaction as "a retail sale resulting from an order for tangible personal property placed by any means by any person that is for delivery to a recipient, other than the purchaser, located in another state." Business transactions between a purchaser and a recipient or transactions whereby the purchaser is contractually obligated to provide the tangible personal property to the recipient are excluded from the definition of "gift transaction."