Tax Type
[…] Using this analysis, the Taxpayer filed amended BPOL tax returns with the County for tax years 2001 through 2004 and requested a refund.
The County disagrees with the Taxpayer's analysis, finding that all gross receipts associated with the incoming orders are subject to the County's BPOL tax and the Taxpayer owes additional BPOL taxes.
ANALYSIS
The BPOL tax is based upon the gross receipts attributed to a licensable business activity conducted within a given jurisdiction, with certain exclusions and deductions provided by law. Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (2) states:
-
- The gross receipts of a retailer or wholesaler shall be attributed to the definite place of business at which sales solicitation activities occur, or if sales solicitation activities do not occur at any definite place of business, then the definite place of business from which sales solicitation activities are directed or controlled . . . .
In this case, absent any exclusions or deductions provided for by statute, the Taxpayer's gross receipts attributed to the sales solicitation activity conducted in the County would be subject to the County's BPOL tax.