Document Number
[…] The husband was stationed in Virginia by the United States military in 2002. The evidence presented indicates that the husband took steps to retain his domicile in State A even though he was stationed in Virginia. As such, the husband was a domiciliary resident of State A for the 2002 taxable year.

Although the husband was not a resident of Virginia during the taxable years at issue, he would be subject to Virginia income tax as a nonresident if he had other income from Virginia sources. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Aside from his military pay, the husband's only source of income was interest from a personal bank account. As such, the husband had no income from Virginia sources for the 2002 taxable year pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-302.

Wife