Document Number
[…] While the Taxpayer's sales tax compliance ratio is commendable, use tax compliance is evaluated separately and must rise to the level established in the regulation to avoid penalty.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-2032 A also states that the application of penalty to audit deficiencies will not be waived on second and subsequent audits for "other than exceptional mitigating circumstances." The Taxpayer has not presented evidence of exceptional mitigating circumstances that warrant waiver of the penalty.

Amnesty Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 established the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program. Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F provides "[i]f any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains an outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the Taxpayer."