Document Number
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer contends that the penalties assessed should be abated, as the only tax deficiency involves a small portion of its purchases. The audit at issue is a third generation audit for the Taxpayer.

DETERMINATION

Tax Paid to Another State

The Taxpayer purchased tangible personal property from its corporate office for use and consumption in Virginia. The corporate office purchased these items in another state and paid the sales tax to that state. The corporate office then invoiced the tax as part of the sales price in the sale of the items to the Taxpayer.

Virginia Code § 58.1-611 provides that "[a] credit shall be granted against the taxes imposed by this chapter with respect to a person's use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state. The amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state. . . ." [Emphasis added.]

In this instance, the corporate office initially purchased the items and paid the tax in the other state. The sale of the items to the Taxpayer by the corporate office is a separate and distinct transaction. Therefore, the Taxpayer is not entitled to a credit under Va.