Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer operates a farm and is in the business of raising cattle and growing tobacco. The Department assessed the Taxpayer for unpaid taxes on its purchase of a post driver used in repairing and maintaining fences. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment and contends that the post driver is not taxable.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 1 exempts from the retail sales and use tax "tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor . . . ."
The term "structural construction materials" is not limited to the literal meaning of the term "structures," but rather encompasses those materials that become a part of real property. See Public Document 98-197 (11/30/98).