Tax Type
[…] Dealers that fail to obtain a valid exemption certificate at the time an exempt sale is made do not enjoy the good faith protection discussed in Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A. Thus, certificates of exemption are subject to greater scrutiny by the Department when obtained by a taxpayer during or after an audit and the Department is not obligated to accept certificates that are not valid.
Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that a tax assessment issued by the Department is erroneous is on the taxpayer. Keeping this point in mind with the Department's policy on exemption certificates, I will address each of the customers included in the Taxpayer's appeal.
**********