Tax Type
[…] A sale in interstate or foreign commerce occurs only when title or possession to the property being sold passes to the purchaser outside of Virginia and no use of the property is made within Virginia.
In this case, the Taxpayer shipped the products to the customer's mailroom in Virginia. The customer then shipped the products to overseas locations. The exemption for sales in foreign commerce does not apply to these transactions because possession of the property transferred to the customer in Virginia. In addition, use of the property was made in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof . . . ." The customer exercised control over the property when the property was received in its Virginia warehouse and prepared for shipment overseas. The customer does not indicate in the information provided how the property was used overseas.