Document Number
[…] All locations were audited and are the subject of your protest letter. You have presented several issues for consideration. Each issue will be addressed separately below.

DETERMINATION


Assets

The auditor included in the assessment purchases of assets that were either untaxed or missing invoices. You maintain that these assets should not be subjected to use tax; however, you have not provided any documentation to support your position that the tax either has been paid or does not apply to these assets.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1 states, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving the assessment incorrect is upon the taxpayer. You have failed to meet this burden.

Further, the auditor assessed tax on assets shipped to Virginia upon which the Taxpayer paid another state's tax.