Document Number
[…] Accordingly, based on the accounting firm's representation to the auditor, the credit given is appropriate, and the Taxpayer's request for any additional refund with regard to this category of complimentary meals is denied.

Complimentary Meals 7 and 8

These meals were provided to employees and managers free of charge. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 7 provides that the tax does not apply to "meals furnished by restaurants or food service operators to employees as a part of wages." In this instance, the meals were not provided as part of wages. You do not dispute that the tax applies to these meals. You contend that the auditor inflated the price of the meals on which the tax was assessed, and the Taxpayer owes the tax on the cost of these meals.