Document Number
[…] The sampling methodology used in this audit is unusual, and I agree that the methodology is not representative of the audit period. Accordingly, the audit will be returned to the auditor so that two separate samples can be developed.

Expense Sample

Location 4710

Contested Purchases: Line 1: Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 9 provides, in pertinent part, that "maintenance contracts, the terms of which provide for both repair or replacement parts and repair labor, shall be subject to tax upon one-half of the total charge for such contracts only."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-910 A provides that the term "maintenance contract" means "any agreement whereby a person agrees to maintain or repair an item of tangible personal property over a specified period of time for a fee which is determined at the time the agreement is entered into."