Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has paid the assessed recordation tax and contests the assessment. You contend that because recordation tax was paid in full on the two outstanding deeds of trust, and that the underlying real estate's value is less; than the balance of the two outstanding deeds of trust, no recordation tax should have been due upon the recordation of the 2003 deed of trust. The clerk's position is that the recordation tax can be based on either the value of the real estate or the additional amount of the obligation being refinanced.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-803 A provides, in pertinent part, "A recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 15¢ on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby . . . ." The recordation tax is assessed on the amount of bonds or other obligation secured by the conveyance of property described in a deed of trust. The underlying obligation is a separate document that is not recorded and not subject to recordation tax.