Tax Type
[…] Company A's 2000 tax was based on its 1999 gross receipts. Company B did not begin business until 2000, at which time, had it filed for a business license, it would have estimated its gross receipts for that license year. This is provided for in section 18-10 of the City's Code.
Upon audit, the City was able to determine Company B's actual receipts and assessed tax accordingly for tax year 2000. The City properly left Company A's 2000 license tax assessment, which was based on its 1999 gross receipts, unchanged.
Affiliated Entities
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 10 provides that no county, city or town may impose a license tax:
-
- On or measured by receipts or purchases by an entity which is a member of an affiliated group of entities from other members of the same affiliated group. This exclusion shall not exempt affiliated entities from such (license or other tax measured by receipts or purchases from outside the affiliated group. [Emphasis added.]
The City determined that the majority of Company A's actual gross receipts (receipts solely attributable to Company A's business) were attributed to intercompany transactions and, therefore, exempt from BPOL taxation.