Document Number
[…] Responsibility to Pay Use Tax

You maintain that it is the customer's responsibility to pay use tax on any items they consume in their practice. Notwithstanding the purchaser's obligation to pay the tax on untaxed sales, it is the seller (i.e., the Taxpayer, in this case) that is legally obligated to collect the tax. This obligation is made clear in Va. Code § 58.1-603, which mandates that the retail sales tax is levied and imposed, "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ." Further, Va. Code § 58.1-625 provides that, "any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale . . . of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself."

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the audit will be returned to the audit staff to adjust the assessment as noted above, provided the Taxpayer received valid certificates of exemption for those sales.