Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is essentially free to undo the transactions with IHC at any time.

IHC loaned funds to the Taxpayer and other Taxpayer affiliates. The rate of interest in the notes is stated to be equal to "110% of the short term applicable rate under IRC §1274(d)." The Taxpayer has provided no evidence to document the loans (e.g., copies of notes, loan application forms, approval procedures). Absent such documentation, the Department cannot conclude that the transactions between IHC and the Taxpayer are conducted on an arm's length basis.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that an assessment is in error. Because the Taxpayer has not provided the requested information regarding the intercompany loans, the adjustment of tax based on the intercompany loans is correct.