Document Number
[…] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 10-120-350 provides that consolidation of this nature is appropriate in situations in which federal taxable income is accurately stated, but the income from Virginia sources taxable by Virginia is inaccurately stated. While the statute and the regulation do not specifically refine when Virginia taxable income would be considered to be inaccurately stated, the Department and the courts have provided guidance on this issue in applying Va. Code § 58.1-446. Under this statute, the Department may equitably adjust the tax of a corporation when there exists any arrangements that "improperly . . . reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth."

You contend that under Public Law ("P.L.") 86-272, the Department lacks the authority to tax ASC because ASC lacks any physical presence in Virginia.