Tax Type
[…] The Solutions consists of the following components: Basic Medical Direction, Training, Automatic Supply Replenishment, Online Program Management, State Registration Services, Post-Event Download Services, Post-Event Rescuer Support, and an AED Clinical Helpline.
The Taxpayer is requesting a ruling on the taxability of the Solutions when billed with the AED, when each component of the Solutions is billed separately and when all of the components of the Solutions are bundled together on one bill.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for prosthetic devices and other durable medical equipment and devices "when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-940 defines "prosthetic devices" as "devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices."