Document Number
[…] In developing the new packaging, the Taxpayer is working with its ultimate packaging suppliers. So as to retain proprietary rights to the package and equipment design, the Taxpayer "purchased all new and additional tooling required for the design and development of the manufacturing equipment by the supplier(s)."

You seek a ruling that the Taxpayer's development of the new packaging and packaging equipment is exempt research and development.

RULING

Research and Development

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."

Interpreting this statute, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-­3070 defines "basic research" as "a systematic study or search in a scientific or technical field of endeavor with the ultimate goal of advancing knowledge or technology in that field."