Tax Type
[…] Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 10-120-90 E provides:
-
- Electing small business corporations which avail themselves of the election under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code to have the income of the corporation included in the income of the shareholders are exempt from corporate income tax. All such income then becomes income taxable to the shareholder under laws and regulations applicable to individuals. Such corporations are required to file a Virginia return even though exempt from income tax.
Virginia Code § 58.1-325 B states:
-
- For a nonresident individual who is a shareholder in an electing small business corporation (S corporation), there shall be included in his Virginia taxable income his share of the taxable income of such corporation, and his share of any net operating loss of such corporation shall be deductible from his Virginia taxable income.
Title 23 VAC 10-110-180 E further states that the income or loss to be included is that amount attributable to a business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia.