Tax Type
[…] Accordingly, as lessor, the Taxpayer does not depreciate the property, even though it retains title to the property.
In your letter, you raise a number of questions concerning the application of the BTPP tax to property leased under a LTOP. These questions are addressed separately below.
OPINION
1. Is the property leased under the L TOP considered to be owned by the lessee (the Government) for purposes of the local BTPP?
-
- Virginia Code § 58.1-3501 states:
-
- The aggregate of all tangible personal property owned by any person, firm, association, unincorporated company, or corporation which is leased by such owner to any agency or political subdivision of the federal, state or local governments shall be subject to local taxation.
Although the Taxpayer maintains title to the property for the duration of the lease, that is not dispositive of the question of ownership status.