Tax Type
[…] Establish a threshold amount of gross receipts below which no tax will be imposed, or a maximum tax for any classification.
Establish subclassifications within the classifications set out in state law and provide for different rates or exemptions for such subclassifications, as long as no rate exceeds the maximum permitted by state law.
Refunds
Virginia Code § 58.1-3990 provides the local assessing officer the authority to examine the current year and the preceding three tax years when correcting a license tax assessment. Specifically, the statute states, "No refund shall be made in any case when application therefor was made more than three years after the last day of the tax year for which such taxes were assessed . . . ." In 2004, the County conducted an audit of the Taxpayer's 2001, 2002 and 2003 license tax years.