Document Number
[…] Because the Taxpayer is currently registered for the collection of the retail sales and use tax, the Taxpayer may collect the tax on the gross proceeds from the leased equipment and submit the tax under its current registration. As such, the subsidiary would not be required to register with the Department for the collection of the sales tax on such leases. The subsidiary may purchase equipment from the Taxpayer exempt of the tax for subsequent lease to customers.

Maintenance fee/bundled charges

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 2 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business." The term "gross proceeds" is defined in Va.