Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-3703. [Emphasis added.] It is a business's situs and business activity within a given jurisdiction that give rise to local BPOL tax liability. Furthermore, Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a provides that whenever the license tax is measured by gross receipts, "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction." A definite pace of business is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."
The general rule for determining situs of taxpayers engaged in business and personal services, including research, is found in Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a (4):
-