Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees and maintains the funding it receives satisfies the standard established in Va. Code § 58.1-3706 D.
ANALYSIS
Situs and Definite Place of Business
The BPOL tax is a local option tax that may be imposed by jurisdictions on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within the county, city or town . . . ." See Va. Code § 58.1-3703. [Emphasis added.] It is a business's situs and business activity within a given jurisdiction that give rise to local BPOL tax liability. Furthermore, Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a provides that whenever the license tax is measured by gross receipts, "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business within [the] jurisdiction." A definite pace of business is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more."