Document Number
[…] Several days later, a deed and deed of trust were recorded on behalf of the same Grantor and Grantees, and the grantor and grantee recordation taxes were paid again.

You request a refund of the state and local portions of the recordation taxes paid on the original deed and deed of trust. A request for a refund of the state portion of the recordation taxes was originally denied by the Department on the basis that no exemption applies for recordation taxes that are erroneously paid.

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-801 imposes a recordation tax on every deed admitted to record at a rate of "25 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the property conveyed, whichever is greater." In the case presented, the lender cancelled the loan to the buyer. As such, no consideration was given for the deed and no property was conveyed. Accordingly, the consideration of the deed and value of the property conveyed is $0, and no grantee's tax is due on the first deed.