Tax Type
[…] DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2(iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for, "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing . . . or converting products for sale or resale." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "manufacturing" to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site . . . ."
In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-602 defines "distribution" to mean "the transfer or delivery of tangible personal property for use, consumption, or storage by the distributee, and the use, consumption, or storage of tangible personal property by a person who has processed, manufactured, refined, or converted such property . . . ." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-920 C 3 interprets this definition, stating the following:
-
- "Distribution" is the transport or conveyance of products after the completion of production and is not part of manufacturing or processing. [Emphasis added.]