Tax Type
[…] As a result of the Department's audit, tax was assessed on equipment and other items purchased by the Taxpayer for use at the Virginia facility. The Taxpayer contends that it is recognized as a manufacturer for local tax purposes and is involved in the manufacture of apparel; therefore, it qualifies as a manufacturer regarding the application of the retail sales and use tax and is not subject to tax on the assessed items.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2(iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for, "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacement thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing . . . or converting products for sale or resale." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "manufacturing" to include "the production line of the plant starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of production where the product is finished or completed for sale and