Document Number
[…] Training services included with the sale of software are generally taxable if the sale of the software is taxable. Training services provided under contracts that are separate from the sale of taxable software are exempt from the tax. The Department has issued numerous public documents that address this issue including P.D. 94-251 (8/12/94), P.D. 96-88 (05/14/96), P.D. 96-348 (11/25/96) and P.D. 03-31 (04/09/03).

Location Where Contract Signed

The Taxpayer inquires if the location where contracts are signed affects the taxation of transactions with its customers. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the Virginia retail sales tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ." [Emphasis added.] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines "sale" as: