Tax Type
[…] If DMV rules that any of the modular units sold or leased and installed by the Taxpayer constitute mobile offices for purposes of Va. Code § 58.1-2401, set-up materials would be taxable in accordance with Public Documents 91-125 (7/19/91) and 98-100 (5/22/98), which address the taxation of set-up materials for mobile homes.
Modular Buildings
Virginia Code §§ 58.1-603, 58.1-604, 58.1-605, and 58.1-606 impose the retail sales and use tax upon tangible personal property sold, used, consumed, rented, leased, stored or distributed in Virginia. Virginia Code § 58.1-610.1 is a special provision for the taxation of modular buildings and provides, in part, the following:
-
The retail sale of a modular building, as defined by § 58.1-602, by a modular building manufacturer or modular building retailer, as defined by § 58.1-602, shall be subject to the tax authorized by this chapter upon sixty percent of the retail sales price.
-
- Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines a modular building as follows:
-