Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer invoiced its affiliates for the services provided, listing services, hardware and software separately on the invoice. As a result of an audit, the Department's auditor concluded that the hardware elements listed on the invoice by the Taxpayer constituted a taxable lease of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer disagrees and contends that the "true object" of the transaction is its provision of IT services. The Taxpayer seeks to have the tax removed from the transactions at issue.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 exempts from the retail sales and use tax "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 addresses the application of the tax to service transactions and provides that charges for services generally are exempt from the sales and use tax; however, services provided in connection with sales of tangible personal