Document Number
[…] As such, Virginia's conformity to federal law is limited to the actual use of a specific term in a Virginia statute. Conformity does not extend to terms, concepts, or principles not specifically provided in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia.

Under I.R.C. § 6501(e), income tax may be assessed at any time within 6 years after the return was filed if a taxpayer omits income in excess of 25% of the amount of gross income stated in the return. Virginia Code § 58.1-311 specifically provides that a "taxpayer filing an amended federal income tax return shall also file within ninety days thereafter an amended return under this chapter and shall give such information as the Department may require." Because the Taxpayers filed amended federal income tax returns within the six-year statute of limitations period provided under I.R.C. § 6501(e), they are required to file amended Virginia returns and remit the additional assessment resulting from the omission of income in excess of 25% of gross