Tax Type
[…] You ask if the exclusion for amounts received and paid to the United States or the Commonwealth for federal and state excise taxes on motor fuels applies to retail sellers of gasoline. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.
While addressing the questions raised in your letter, this response is intended to provide advisory guidance only, and does not constitute a formal or binding ruling. The Code of Virginia sections cited are available on-line at www.tax.virginia.gov in the Tax Policy Library section of the Department's web site.
ANALYSIS
Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 A 1 provides an exclusion from the BPOL tax for monies "received and paid to the United States, the Commonwealth or any county, city or town for . . . any federal or state excise taxes on motor fuels." At the time this statute was enacted, retail service stations collected the taxes at the pump and remitted the taxes to the appropriate state and federal agencies.