Tax Type
[…] The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania conducted an audit of the Taxpayer and assessed the Taxpayer for use taxes on tangible personal property used or consumed in Pennsylvania in the fabrication of building components. The Taxpayer initially submitted a refund claim for use tax previously paid to Virginia on property taxed in the Pennsylvania audit. The refund claim totaled *****. The Taxpayer has settled the Pennsylvania audit and succeeded in having the assessment reduced. Accordingly, the Taxpayer has reduced its refund request to *****.
DETERMINATION
Period of Limitations
Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner . . . within three years of the date such tax was assessed."
Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 authorizes the refund of any tax within three years from the date such tax was paid.