Tax Type
[…] Title 23 VAC 10-210-2032 A also states that the application of penalty to audit deficiencies will not be waived on second or subsequent audits for "other than exceptional mitigating circumstances." A change in corporate structure and employee turnover are not considered exceptional mitigating circumstances. Because the Taxpayer has not presented evidence of exceptional mitigating circumstances, there is no basis for waiver of the compliance penalty.
Amnesty Penalty
Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides:
-
- If any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer.
Because the Taxpayer's outstanding balance for amnesty-eligible periods was due after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, the balance is subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. Therefore, the imposition of the amnesty penalty in this case is valid.
The Virginia Tax Amnesty Guidelines state in Section C 4 k that the 20 percent amnesty penalty will not apply to:
-