Document Number
[…] In the Taxpayer's case, the use of the additional sales figures from the retail sale and use tax audit to recalculate the Proprietors' individual income tax liability is proper. Pending the review of the sales documentation provided with the appeal, the individual income tax liabilities for the periods at issue will be reexamined and adjusted if warranted.

Fraud Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-308 provides that if the understatement of individual income tax liability is false or fraudulent with the intent to evade the tax, "a penalty of 100 percent shall be added together with interest on the tax at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the time the return was required by law to be filed until paid."

In this instance, the gross sales reported on the Proprietors' individual income tax returns were underreported in an amount equal to the underreported sales for retail sales and use tax purposes.