Document Number
[…] Based on the documentation reviewed during the audit, it was determined that the Taxpayer had consistently reported its gross sales at 50 percent of the actual amount. In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-635 B, the underreporting of sales by 50 percent by the Taxpayer is considered prima facie evidence of intent to defraud, and the auditor was justified in imposing the fraud penalty. Pending the review of the sales documentation provided with the appeal, the application of the fraud penalty will be reexamined and adjusted if warranted.

Amnesty Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides that "[i]f any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer."

You maintain that the Taxpayer was not aware of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, and that the Taxpayer was also unaware that all sales and use tax due to the Department had not been paid.