Document Number
[…] Fraud Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 A provides that when a dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax due, there shall be imposed a penalty to be added to the tax. In the case of a false or fraudulent return where willful intent exists to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due, or in the case of a willful failure to file a return with the intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any such tax, a specific penalty of fifty percent of the amount of the proper tax shall be assessed.

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 B states, "It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud the Commonwealth of any tax due under this chapter when any dealer reports his gross sales, gross proceeds or cost price, as the case may be, at fifty percent or less of the actual amount."

You maintain that there is no evidence of any attempt by the Taxpayer to defraud the Commonwealth. Based on the documentation reviewed during the audit, it was determined that the Taxpayer had consistently reported its gross sales at 50 percent of the actual amount. In accordance with Va.