Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayers contend that they reside in Country B. They also contend that they maintain residences in Country A and in ***** ("Country C"), where they intend to reside upon retirement.
DETERMINATION
Timeliness of Appeal
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."
Virginia Code § 58.1-1825 A provides, in pertinent part, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation and aggrieved by any such assessment may, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, within (i) three years from the date such assessment is made or (ii) one year from the date of the Tax Commissioner's determination under § 58.1-1822, whichever is later, apply to the circuit court for relief."
For assessments issued prior to August 15, 2003, the Department had a policy of accepting administrative appeals at any time within the three-year statute of limitations for pursuing a judicial remedy.