Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayers filed federal 1040 resident income tax returns for the taxable years at issue. They did not file Virginia individual income tax returns.
Pursuant to an audit, the Department determined that the Taxpayers did not abandon their Virginia domicile and assessed tax, penalty, and interest against the Taxpayers for the taxable years at issue. The Taxpayers contend that they reside in Country B. They also contend that they maintain residences in Country A and in ***** ("Country C"), where they intend to reside upon retirement.
DETERMINATION
Timeliness of Appeal
Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner."