Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment and contends that these items are pharmaceuticals that can be purchased exempt of the tax. The Taxpayer represents that the IUDs are used for birth control and the pessaries are used for support of the uterus, bladder and rectum.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 9 (former Va. Code § 58.1-609.7 1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for medicines and drugs dispensed by or sold on prescriptions or work orders of licensed physicians and other licensed practitioners.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 (former Va. Code § 58.1-609.7 2) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Wheelchairs and parts therefor, braces, crutches, prosthetic devices, orthopedic appliances, catheters, urinary accessories, other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products .... when such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual. Durable medical equipment is equipment that (i) can withstand repeated use, (ii) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, (iii) generally is not useful to a person in the absence of illness or injury, and (iv) is appropriate for use in the home.
In Public Document (P.D.) 03-1 (1/15/03), the taxpayer was the manufacturer and distributor of medical devices. The taxpayer distributed a joint fluid therapy device (the "device") that is used in the treatment of pain in patients suffering from osteoarthritis of the knee.