Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also submits that the store operators should obtain a business license based on gross receipts attributed to the other convenience store activity plus the commissions the store operator receives from the Taxpayer for the sale of the fuel. With regard to the sales of products other than fuel made in the Town, the Taxpayer proposes that it obtain both a retail and a wholesale business license from the Town. The Town is requests an advisory opinion on the proper classification of the Taxpayer for purposes of the BPOL tax.
OPINION
Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 defines business as a "course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit." A rebuttable presumption that a person is engaged in a business is created when a person holds oneself out to the public as being engaged in a particular business through advertising or some other means of promoting his business.
A definite place of business is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more." The Taxpayer holds itself out for business as a retail seller at each of its locations through both its signage and its advertisements in the local yellow pages.