Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer was audited by the Department for the taxable years at issue and numerous adjustments were made. One of the adjustments made by the auditor was to eliminate the foreign source income subtraction claimed by the Taxpayer. The auditor determined that the Taxpayer had included in foreign source income ("FSI") technical fees that were not incidental to the rental of real property or the licensing of intangible assets. The Taxpayer appeals the disallowance of the FSI subtractions.
DETERMINATION
Foreign Source Technical Fees
Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:
-
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copy rights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.