Document Number
[…] While it is true that an instrumentality of the federal government is exempt from state and local taxation, in this case the Act creating the Taxpayer expressly states the Taxpayer “shall not be an agency or establishment of the United States Government.” 15 U.S.C. § 7211(b). Because the Taxpayer is not an instrumentality of the federal government, the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity does not extend to the Taxpayer.

Audit Eligibility

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.11 B provides that “the tax imposed by this chapter or pursuant to the authority granted in §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 shall not apply to purchases of tangible personal property for use or consumption by any nonprofit entity that, pursuant to this section, (i) files an appropriate application with the Department of Taxation, (ii) meets the applicable criteria, and (iii) is issued a certificate of exemption from the Department of Taxation for the period of time covered by the certificate.”

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.11, the Taxpayer is not liable for the retail sales and use tax on purchases of tangible personal property for its use or consumption.