Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-103 1
, to ensure the Taxpayer is properly utilizing its exemption and complying with Virginia’s tax laws.

The Code of Virginia sections cited are available on-line at www.tax.virginia.gov in the Tax Policy Library section of the Department’s web site. If you have any questions about this response, you may contact ***** in the Department’s Office of Policy and Administration, Appeals and Rulings, at *****.

Sincerely,




Kenneth W. Thorson
Tax Commissioner

AR/55094P

1Virginia Code § 58.1-103 provides that “[a]ll records and documents required by this subtitle or by rule or regulation shall be available during regular business hours for inspection by the Tax Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.”


Rulings of the Tax Commissioner