Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contends these sales should be removed from the audit sample because the tax is the legal debt of the purchaser. The auditor disallowed the tax accrual letters and would not remove the sales from the sample based on Public Document (P.D.) 95-93 (4/28/95).
In addition, the Taxpayer contests the assessment of tax on sales to Virginia customers upon which the tax was collected and erroneously remitted to the District of Columbia.
DETERMINATION
Collection of Tax
Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states:
-
- The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer; but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser . . . to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other
-
Notwithstanding any exemption from taxes which any dealer now or hereafter may enjoy under the Constitution or laws of this or any other state, or of the United States, such dealer shall collect such tax from the purchaser . . . and shall pay the same over to the Tax Commissioner as herein provided. . . .
Any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax on every taxable sale of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself. . . .
The statute imposes the responsibility for payment of the tax upon either the purchaser or the dealer. In this instance, the Taxpayer, as a dealer, is responsible to collect the tax on all taxable sales and to remit such tax to the Department.