Tax Type
[…] Thus, to the extent that IHC does not appear to have valid economic substance and the intercompany transactions were not conducted at arm's length, the facts fit that of Commonwealth v. General Electric Company and satisfy the Court's requirement of (1) an arrangement (2) between two commonly owned corporations (3) in such a manner improperly, inaccurately, or incorrectly to reflect (4) the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in Virginia.
Foreign Source Income - Technical Services Fees
Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:
-
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copy rights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.