Document Number
[…] An audit resulted in the assessment of tax on untaxed purchases of tangible personal property, including software royalties, software license fees, and software maintenance.

The Taxpayer disputes the assessment and maintains that the eight contested software licenses are used directly and exclusively in exempt research and development activities. The Taxpayer also maintains that certain other purchases are fully or partially exempt from the retail sales and use tax.

DETERMINATION


Research and development exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 5 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code ("VAC") 10-210-765 A broadly interprets the research and development exemption as applied to computer software: