Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Rentals vs. Installment Sales

The Taxpayer asserts that the transactions labeled as rentals were, instead, installment sales, and that it misapplied the term "rental" on certain invoices. The transactions, however, were evidenced by standard rental agreements as opposed to sales contracts. Further, a number of invoices were examined that did not include interest, which is normally associated with an installment sale. No additional documentation has been provided to support your position that the transactions at issue were, in fact, installment sales.

Nexus

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.