Tax Type
[…] I would note that either the purchaser or the beneficiary is required to be a resident of Virginia in order to purchase a Virginia Prepaid Education Plan contract. Under an exception to that policy, military personnel stationed in Virginia are permitted to purchase plans for their children.
Income of Nonresident
Although the Taxpayer was not a resident of Virginia during the taxable years addressed above, he was subject to Virginia income tax as a nonresident on his income from Virginia sources. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."
The Taxpayer filed nonresident returns that reported the income from his Virginia business for the years that it operated in Virginia. As such, the Taxpayer complied with Virginia's requirements for nonresidents who have Virginia source income.
CONCLUSION