Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer is a food service management company that contracts with a variety of entities for cafeteria and vending machine management. As a result of the Department's audit, the Taxpayer was assessed tax on management fees and other miscellaneous sales.

DETERMINATION


Exempt Sales

The Taxpayer contends that certain transactions included in the audit assessment are tax-exempt sales.

In the first instance, the Taxpayer contends that the transactions at issue are exempt because the customer holds a direct payment permit. Virginia Code § 58.1-624 provides the Tax Commissioner the authority to issue a direct payment permit to "a manufacturer, mine operator, or public service corporation . . . or any person who stores tangible personal property in this Commonwealth for use both inside and outside this Commonwealth." The Taxpayer has since obtained a direct payment permit from its customer. The Taxpayer has failed to prove that the transactions at issue were billed directly to customer.