Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer has since obtained a direct payment permit from its customer. The Taxpayer has failed to prove that the transactions at issue were billed directly to customer. The auditor's records indicate that these items were billed to individuals and not to the customer.

In the second instance, the Taxpayer contends that the transactions at issue are exempt because they represent charges for laundry and dry cleaning services. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides a sales and use tax exemption for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ." Again, the Taxpayer has failed to prove that the transactions at issue were for laundry and dry cleaning services. The auditor's records indicate that these sales were for catering.