Tax Type
[…] There is no dispute that the Taxpayer's overall business is that of a manufacturer. The question is whether the Taxpayer's CSC facility in the County should be regarded as part of an integrated manufacturing business and its tangible personal property treated as intangible property for purposes of taxation, or whether the CSC facility should be considered a wholesale business, with its tangible personal property subject to the BTPP tax.
The County's Position
The County argues that the Taxpayer is actually engaged in two businesses, manufacturing and wholesaling. The County relies on Va. Code § 58.1-5, which provides:
-
- When any person, firm or corporation is engaged in more than one business which is made by law subject to taxation, such person, firm or corporation shall pay the tax provided by law on each branch of his, their or its business.
The County asserts that the Taxpayer's business at the CSC facility is that of a wholesaler, and as such, is subject to local property taxation under the provisions of Va.