Document Number
[…] The use tax liability for purchases of fixed assets was computed based on a general ledger listing of assets placed in service during the audit period. Again, many of the purchase invoices were unavailable to verify payment of tax.

Assessment A

Because of the delays experienced by the Department to conduct the audit, Assessment A was issued by the Department to protect the statute of limitations for the period May 1998 through September 2003. This assessment was issued November 26, 2003.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1821 states, "Any person assessed with any tax administered by the Department of Taxation may, within ninety days from the date of such assessment, apply for relief to the Tax Commissioner." [Emphasis added.] In this case, Assessment A issued to the Taxpayer was dated November 26, 2003. Pursuant to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-1821, the Taxpayer was required to file its administrative appeal for Assessment A no later than February 24, 2004.