Tax Type
[…] Under this method, the carrying value of the bank's investment is originally recorded at cost but is adjusted periodically to reflect a proportionate share of the investee's earnings, losses and dividends.
While a bank's investment in its subsidiaries is an asset of the bank and is included in the computation of a bank's capital, the General Assembly recognized that these reporting requirements could create a situation under which capital or income could be taxed both to the bank and to the subsidiary. Virginia Code § 58.1-1206 A 4 permits a deduction equal to the "amount of retained earnings and surplus of subsidiaries to the extent included in the gross capital of the bank."
Title 23 VAC 10-330-30 E explains that the intent of the deduction is to remove the amount of increase in the bank's recorded investment in its subsidiaries resulting from undistributed earnings of such subsidiaries from the gross capital of a bank.