Document Number
[…] See P.D. 90-17 (1/11/90). There is a presumption that total wages reported to Virginia for unemployment compensation purposes represent compensation paid or accrued in Virginia. See Title 23 VAC 10-120-190 C. The Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act does not provide for any type of common paymaster arrangement. Each employer is separately liable for taxes on its wages. Accordingly, a common paymaster arrangement is not recognized for purposes of determining Virginia apportionment. See P.D. 93-116 (4/29/93).

Further, Va. Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Thus, every corporation, whether incorporated in Virginia or elsewhere, having Virginia taxable income is subject to the Virginia income tax.