Tax Type
[…] Code § 58.1-401, exempt from Virginia income tax under Public Law (P.L.) 86-272, not affiliated as defined under Va. Code § 58.1-302, not subject to Virginia income tax if separate returns were to be filed, or using different taxable years. Public Law 86-272, codified at 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 381-384, prohibits a state from imposing a net income tax where the only contacts with a state are a narrowly defined set of activities constituting solicitation of orders for sales of tangible personal property.
Income from Virginia sources
Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.