Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests certain line items on the Sales Exceptions List and submits documentation to support its contention that the items should be removed from the audit. The documentation has been reviewed by the auditor and most of the contested items will be removed from the exceptions list. Items 11 and 20 remain contested and are addressed below.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-612 A requires all dealers to collect and remit the retail sales and use tax on all sales or leases of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides that "[a]II sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A further clarifies that a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm, or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable.