Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also maintains that the measure is incorrect because income tax apportionment was used to calculate the tax base.
DETERMINATION
Pollution Control Exemption
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-623, all sales, leases or rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the retail sales and use tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that the tax does not apply is on the dealer unless he takes, in good faith from the purchaser or lessee, a certificate of exemption indicating that the property is exempt under the law.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 9 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "certified pollution control equipment and facilities as defined in § 58.1-3660, except for any equipment that has not been certified to the Department of Taxation by a state certifying authority pursuant to such section." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-2090 B states that "pollution control equipment and facilities" means any real or tangible personal property, equipment, facilities or devices used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing air or water pollution in Virginia.